Planning Advisory Service (PAS) Logo
Planning Advisory Service (PAS)
Open group | Started - July 2012 | Last activity - Yesterday

Outbuilding included in CIL GIA?

David Attmore, modified 11 Months ago.

Outbuilding included in CIL GIA?

New Member Posts: 14 Join Date: 30/03/20 Recent Posts

Would an 'outbuilding' which is to be used either as an office space for working from home, or a home gym, be included in the GIA calculations for a development that included a new dwelling and a garage?

An outbuilding on it's own would qualify as an exemption as minor development under Regulation 42, but what happens if it is included along with a dwelling?

Any thoughts would be appreciated.

Sue Langford, modified 11 Months ago.

RE: Outbuilding included in CIL GIA?

New Member Posts: 7 Join Date: 15/05/20 Recent Posts

My view would be that you count the GIA of any new building being created by that planning permssion, as part of an overall total.  I'd treat the gym/office as residential GIA, same as the rest.  

Debbie Wilson, modified 11 Months ago.

RE: Outbuilding included in CIL GIA?

Enthusiast Posts: 27 Join Date: 30/01/20 Recent Posts

Morning David,

 

I would include the out building as long as it wasn't a glorified shed i.e.was a permanent structure rather than a wooden shed as such.

 

Suraiya Ferdous, modified 11 Months ago.

RE: Outbuilding included in CIL GIA?

New Member Posts: 13 Join Date: 16/03/23 Recent Posts

If it's in the curtilage of a dwelling and part of the planning permission I would definitely include it as C3 floor area and CIL liable.